Home > Products > 10G >XFP

10G XFP Tunable

OCRECOM’s DWDM tunable XFP 10 Gb/s multiprotocol optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.1 Gb/s. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable (XFP) multisource agreement (MSA). It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 S-D100S1-2D standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC for 80 km reach (Fiber Channel) applications. The transceiver integrates the receiver and transmitter path on one module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gb/s series data stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a modulator driver. The modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band-tunable integrated laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gb/s optical data stream is recovered from an APD/trans-impedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable XFP-compliant electrical interface. Key Benefits Supports 9.953 Gb/s (SONET and SDH), 10.31 Gb/s (Ethernet), 10.52 Gb/s (Fiber Channel), and corresponding Forward Error Correction (FEC) rates of 10.66/10.709/11.09/11.35 Gb/s Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker Commercial operating temperature from -5°C to 70°C Maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W No reference clock required Digital diagnostic monitoring support Applications Wide, local, and storage area networks SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 Ethernet and Fiber Channel switches Compliance XFP MSA Revision 4.5 SFF-8477 RoHS 6/6 Telcordia GR-253-CORE and tested in accordance with GR-468 ITU-T G.691 IEEE 802-3ae-2002 10 GFC 1200-SM-LL-L Class 1 laser safety.
  • Features
  • Application
  • Model Ordering Information

    u Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

    u Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter

    u 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker

    u C-band-tunable Laser and APD receiver

    u Maximum link length of 80km

    u Full Duplex LC connector

    u Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

    u Supports Line-side and XFI loopback

    u No Reference Clock required

    u Built-in digital diagnostic functions

    u Standard bail release mechanism

    u Power dissipation <2.5W

    u Case temperature range:0°C to 70°C

    DWDM 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet

    DWDM 80KM 10G Fiber Channel

    DWDM SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64

    PN

    Description

    OFD65041

    Tunable XFP, 10Gb/s  C-band DWDM 80KM  LC DDMI 0~70

Recommended Products

Copyright ©2010 OCRE COMMUNICATION LIMITED. All rights reserved