Home > Products > 10G >XFP

10G XFP Tunable

OCRECOM’s DWDM tunable XFP 10 Gb/s multiprotocol optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.1 Gb/s. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable (XFP) multisource agreement (MSA). It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 S-D100S1-2D standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC for 80 km reach (Fiber Channel) applications. The transceiver integrates the receiver and transmitter path on one module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gb/s series data stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a modulator driver. The modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band-tunable integrated laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gb/s optical data stream is recovered from an APD/trans-impedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable XFP-compliant electrical interface. Key Benefits Supports 9.953 Gb/s (SONET and SDH), 10.31 Gb/s (Ethernet), 10.52 Gb/s (Fiber Channel), and corresponding Forward Error Correction (FEC) rates of 10.66/10.709/11.09/11.35 Gb/s Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker Commercial operating temperature from -5°C to 70°C Maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W No reference clock required Digital diagnostic monitoring support Applications Wide, local, and storage area networks SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 Ethernet and Fiber Channel switches Compliance XFP MSA Revision 4.5 SFF-8477 RoHS 6/6 Telcordia GR-253-CORE and tested in accordance with GR-468 ITU-T G.691 IEEE 802-3ae-2002 10 GFC 1200-SM-LL-L Class 1 laser safety.

see details

10G XFP DWDM

OCRECOM’s DWDM XFP transceivers are available in channels defined in the ITU Grid (100 GHz spacing), from Channel 19 to Channel 61, or ITU Grid (50Ghz spacing), from channel 200 to 592ch. OCRECOM currently offers DWDM XFP optics for 10G networking at ranges between 40km, 80km. DWDM stands for Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing. It is a technology which multiplexes a number of different “colored” optical signals together. These systems are popular with telecommunications companies because they allow them to expand the capacity of the network without laying more fiber. More recently, smaller ISP’s have been using this equipment as well; they will rent or buy “dark fiber” and by utilizing DWDM they can put more traffic over the same line. OCRECOM has industry fastest lead time on DWDM 10G transceivers in different for factors.

see details

10G XFP CWDM

OCRECOM’s CWDM XFP optical transceivers are designed for Storage, IP network and LAN. The CWDM XFP is a fully integrated 8G~10Gbps~11.1 optical transceiver module. The CWDM XFP is a hot pluggable module in the Z-direction that is mainly usable in typical router/switches line card applications. In addition, they comply with the XFP Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This transceiver uses a cooled CWDM EML Laser Diode to achieve 80km over standard single mode fiber. Some models are using 10G CWDM DFP laser. The most commonly used CWDM XFP wavelengths are from 1270nm to 1610nm with steps of 20nm. The transmission distance depends on the wavelength, the fiber type and the MUX/DEMUX insertion loss. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well laser. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector or APD receiver. CWDM XFP module can reach up to 80km.

see details

XFP Bi-Di 60KM

OCRECOM’s BIDI XFP transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330(1270nm) transmitter and 1270(1330) nm receiver. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330(1270) nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1270(1330) nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

see details

XFP Bi-Di 40KM

OCRECOM’s BIDI XFP transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330(1270nm) transmitter and 1270(1330) nm receiver. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330(1270) nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1270(1330) nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

see details

XFP Bi-Di 20KM

OCRECOM’s BIDI XFP transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330(1270nm) transmitter and 1270(1330) nm receiver. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330(1270) nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1270(1330) nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

see details
Copyright ©2010 OCRE COMMUNICATION LIMITED. All rights reserved